Meet our majestic lions!
Monarto Safari Park is home to one of Australia’s largest lion prides. With three adult females, five adult males and four cubs, the lion habitat is always a hive of activity!
The females within the pride consist of sisters Nia and Husani, who were born in April 2013. They are joined by their half-sister, Makena, who was born in June of the same year. Each lioness has their own distinct personality and characteristics but all share a love for a tasty treat of turkey pieces and basking in the sun under the shade of the trees in their habitat.
Nia and Husani’s brother, a male named Jelani, shares his exhibit with older male Inkosi, who was born in 2007 as part of Monarto Safari Park’s first-ever litter. Our pride then grew again in 2018 when we welcomed three new brothers, Kashka, Kubwa and Kito, from Werribee Open Range Zoo in Victoria. Keepers are hoping these new males will bring the pitter-patter of little paws to Monarto Safari Park in the future!
The lions have a ball hanging out with each other and have an extensive enrichment collection including bowling balls, different sized barrels and ocean buoys. As for their favourite treats… when you’re a hungry lion, everything is delicious!
At present, our older males, younger males and females are all housed separately.
In February 2020, first-time-mum Husani welcomed four adorable cubs to the pride. The foursome, consisting of male Khari and females Chikondi, Adira and Zahara, can be seen hanging out with the rest of the pride after their exhibit debut in June.
African Lions are native to sub-Saharan Africa and live in rich grasslands and light woodlands of eastern Africa to the more arid areas of the Kalahari Desert.
Lions live in large family groups called prides, which usually consists of a dominant male, a dozen females and their offspring. Lionesses share the hunting and babysitting duties, but it’s not all easy going for the boys, who are responsible for protecting the pride and territory. As the only social cat, they have a well-developed sense of humour!
Ensuring African Lions thrive for years to come is no funny business. It’s estimated that between 16-30,000 lions exist in the wild. Lions historically ranged throughout Africa, the Middle East and southwest Asia. Today, the population is found in an isolated pocket of India, where the Asiatic Lion is classified as endangered with less than 400 individuals remaining, and sub-Saharan Africa.
Like lion numbers, habitat for lions has declined as human population, land cultivation and numbers of livestock have steadily increased in areas lions call home. Lions are often killed to protect livestock or as retaliation kills for livestock loss.
Love lions? Join our pride and ensure lions stay a pounce ahead of extinction! There are many ways you can help support these majestic creatures.